Noteworthy Sheet Music, LLC

Uncommon Sheet Music for Flute and Alto Flute

Effective Date

Effective: December 7, 2010
Last modified: December 6, 2018

Our Commitment To Privacy

Noteworthy Sheet Music, LLC (“Company,” “we,” or “us”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through this Privacy Policy.

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their “Personally identifiable information” (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

This Privacy Policy governs your access to and use of www.noteworthysheetmusic.com website, including any content, functionality and services offered on or through https://www.noteworthysheetmusic.com/ (the “Website“), whether as a guest or a registered user.

When accessing the Website, the Company will learn certain information about you, both automatically and through voluntary actions you may take, during your visit. This policy applies to information we collect on the Website and in email, text, or other electronic messages between you and the Website.

The Company is providing you with this privacy policy to explain to you how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use our Website. This Privacy Policy is intended to provide you with information as to:

  1. the type of information that is collected
  2. how collected information is used and with whom it is shared
  3. how we intend to protect the information
  4. how you can access, modify and/or delete such information.

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully before you start to use the Website. By using the Website or by clicking to accept or agree to the Terms of Use when this option is made available to you, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by the Privacy Policy. If you do not want to agree to the Privacy Policy, you must not access or use the Website.

Opt in / Opt out

If you “opt in” to receive information from us or others, you can change your mind later. If, at any time, you would like to stop receiving such information or opt out of a feature, you may notify us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. . You should be aware, however, that it is not always possible to completely remove or modify information in our databases and servers, although we will always make reasonable efforts to do so upon your request, and we are unable to have your information removed from the records of any third party who has been provided with your information in accordance with this policy.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website?

We may collect information about you when you visit and interact with this Website. Some of this information may be automatically collected, and some is collected when you interact with the Website.

Information Automatically Collected

We may use automatic data collection technologies including Google Analytics to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns. The type of information that may be automatically collected may include date and time of access of the Website, your traffic pattern through our Website, any communications between your computer and our Website, the Internet protocol address of the computer that you are using, the domain and host from which you access the Internet, the type of computer you use, your Internet connection, your browser software and operating system, and the specific activities you are engaged in while visiting the Site.

The information we collect automatically is used for statistical data and will not include personal information. We use this data to improve our Website and our offerings. To the extent that you voluntarily provide personal information to us, our systems will associate the automatically collected information with your personal information.

Information You Provide to Us

We collect information about you when you register with us or place an order for products or services. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, take quizzes or assessments, complete questionnaires or applications, submit your contact information on an opt-in box or contact form, when you fill out forms, when you use search queries using our search feature, when you provide comments or other feedback, and when you open our emails or click links on our Website, in our marketing communications or on social media. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

Information from which you can be personally identified may include your name, postal address, email address, and telephone number (referred to as “personally identifiable information”) and/or any other identifier that permits the physical or online contacting of you in connection with your use of, or participation in any of the following: membership registration at the Website, contests, sweepstakes, promotions, surveys, forums, subscription registrations, content submissions, chats, bulletin boards, discussion groups, requests for suggestions, visitors’ requests for free products or services or additional information (including via email to us) and in connection with other activities, services or resources we make available on any of our Sites. In all these cases, we will collect personally identifiable information from you only if you voluntarily submit such information to us. Further, the Company may contact you based on the information you provide online whether in connection with your registration or in such places as the above described forums.

We do not collect your credit card information, choosing instead to process your order through PayPal, an internationally recognized and trusted leader in secure online shopping.

Of course, you may choose not to provide certain information to us, but if so, you may not be able to participate in certain of the activities and transactions available at the Website.

Electronic Communication

When you communicate with us electronically, via email, when opting to receive our newsletter or otherwise, you consent to our use of the information you have provided, and you further consent to receive electronic communications from us and our affiliated entities. If you would prefer not to receive such communications, you can opt out of our email lists by either clicking on the “unsubscribe” line at the bottom of any email, or by emailing us directly at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

How do we use your information?

We collect information about you to process your orders, send you our newsletters, email you notifications of our new blogs, videos or podcasts, manage your account and, improve our overall performance, if you agree, to provide you with information about our products and services we think may be of interest to you.

Personal information which you supply to us may be used in a number of specific ways, for example:

to email you our newsletter

to email you about products or services we are offering for sale

to email you links to our blog or podcast

to email you about events we have coming up that you might want to attend

to deliver any digital products you have purchased from us

to share information about other products or services we think you might be interested in

for fraud prevention

for audit and debt collection

for statistical analysis

for use by our employees, affiliates and referral partners, contractors or outside vendors in any of the above activities

We use your information collected from the Website to personalize your repeat visits to our Website. If you agree, we shall pass on your personal information to our other companies (owned by us or affiliated with us) so that they may offer you their products and services.

In processing your order, we may send your details to and also use information from credit card companies, credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies.

If required by court order or law, we will share your information with law enforcement agencies or courts of law.

Shopping

When you seek to shop for products or services on this Website, we may collect information about you to help improve your shopping experience or to make occasional product or service offers for which you may be interested.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours and other companies that we are affiliated with that may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, we will use your personal information to do that.

You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to our other companies or those affiliated with us.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Use and Sharing of Personally Identifiable Information

Except as otherwise provided in this policy, we reasonably attempt to ensure that we never intentionally disclose any personally identifiable information about you as an individual user to any third party without having received your permission (through opting in or similar procedures) except as provided for in this policy or otherwise as permitted or required under law.

We have the following exceptions to this policy: We will release specific information about you or your account to comply with any valid governmental inquiry or legal inquiry or process such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute or court order. We will also release specific information in special cases, such as if there is an attempted breach of the security of the Sites or a physical or property threat to you or others. We may also transfer user information, including personally identifiable information, in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, the sale of related assets or corporate division or other fundamental corporate change. We may provide access to your personally identifiable information to our contractors, vendors and third-party applications that are performing services for us in connection with our Website or the services or products we offer.

In addition, on occasion, we may collect personally identifiable information from you in connection with optional contests, special offers or promotions. We will share such information with necessary third parties for the purpose of carrying out the contest, special offer or promotion. Your participation in the contest, special offer or promotion constitutes your consent to such disclosure and use of such information.

Further, the information you enter when making a purchase will be shared with payment processors, financial gateways and your credit card company to authorize credit card payments. Such information may also be shared with necessary third parties solely for the purpose of carrying out the transactions.

Please note that if you give out personal information online such as in a forum or message board, that information is not protected, is visible to the public and other visitors of the Website and can be collected and used by third parties. Although we strive to protect our users’ privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of information you voluntarily post and we have no control over how such third parties may use your information. You disclose any personal information at your own risk.

In addition, you are responsible for the confidentiality of your information and password. You are responsible for all uses of your registration, whether or not authorized by you. You agree to immediately notify us of any unauthorized use of your registration or password.

Sharing of User Content on the Website

When you voluntarily send us emails, questions, stories, photos and/or other User Content, you are authorizing us to use or post these materials on our Website or in social media. Please note that we will not return any materials provided to us.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some of your personal information, please email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or complete this information request form. We may make a small charge for this service, just to cover our costs.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

How do we protect visitor information?

  • Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.
  • We use regular Malware Scanning.
  • We utilize an SSL certificate to encrypt any data you provide when you enter and submit your information.

The Company uses reasonable standards of confidentiality and security for this Website and for the personally identifiable information collected from the site. We also restrict our own employees’ access to personally identifiable information. However, it is possible that someone may intercept or access communications, transmissions and/or personally identifiable information.

Email is not a secure form of communication. For this reason, please do not send private or confidential information to us via email. If you do so, it is at your own risk.

All information you provide on our Website will be transmitted securely via Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL. Credit Card information and other sensitive information is never transmitted via email.

You must also seek to protect against unauthorized access to any information that you use in connection with this Website, and you should remember to log out of your account and close the browser once you have completed your activities on the Website or if you have decided to step away from your computer. In the event that we determine that there has been a security breach resulting the unauthorized disclosure of personally identifiable information to a third party, we will notify consumers whose personally identifiable information has been so disclosed by posting such information on the Website and, if email contact is possible, then we would send an email advising of the status.

For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, the Company uses software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

Do we use “cookies”?

Yes. We may use “cookies” and/or other technologies or files (collectively, “cookies”) to identify how visitors make use of this Website. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behavior information. This information is used to track visitor use of the Website and to compile statistical reports on Website activity. The information may include the date and time of Website visits, the specific pages viewed, time spent at our site and on specific pages, and the websites visited just before and just after our own, as well as your IP address.

This tracking information may be used to help us improve and enhance the Website experience for all of our visitors or for you individually. If you would prefer not to have such cookies stored on your computer, you may modify your browser settings to reject most cookies, or manually remove cookies that have been placed on your computer. However, by so rejecting the cookies, you may be unable to fully access the offerings on this Website.

The Company reserves the right to use technological equivalents of cookies, including social media pixels. These pixels allow social media sites to track visitors to outside websites so as to tailor advertising messages users see while visiting that social media website. The Company reserves the right to use these pixels in compliance with the policies of the various social media sites.

Third-Party Cookies

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers (“apps”). These third-parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

Other Websites

Our Website contains links to other websites. Those other websites are not controlled and/or owned by the Company. This privacy policy only applies to this Website. When visiting other websites, please review their privacy policies for details of the information they collect and how it is used.

Google

We have implemented the following:

  • Google Analytics

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) or other third-party identifiers together.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/

How does our site handle do not track signals?

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)
Children Under the Age 0f 13

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features/register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use.

If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

  • We will notify registered users via email within 7 business days
  • We will notify the users via in site notification within 7 business days

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders
  • We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service.

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM we agree to the following:

  • NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters
  • Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails:

  • email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or use our Contact Us form
  • follow the instructions at the bottom of each email

and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

GDPR Rights

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) was effective as of May 25, 2018. This regulation standardizes data privacy laws across the European Union (EU). If you are within the European Union, you are entitled to certain information and have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. Those rights include:

  • Right of Access: Find out what kind of personal information is held about you and get a copy of this information.
  • Right of Rectification: Ask for your information to be updated or corrected.
  • Right to Data Portability: Receive a copy of the information you’ve provided under contract so you can provide it to another organization.
  • Right to Restrict Use: Ask for your personal information to stop being used in certain cases, including if you believe that the personal information about you is incorrect or the use is unlawful.
  • Right to Object: Object to use of your information where a party is processing it on legitimate interest basis, and object to have your personal information deleted.
  • Right to Erasure: Request that your personal information be deleted in certain cases.

To the extent that you provided consent to the Company’s processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. If we make material changes to the policy, we will notify you by email to the email address specified in your account and/or through a notice on the Privacy Policy page of the Website. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy or information we hold about you, you may contact us using the information below.

Noteworthy Sheet Music, LLC
https://www.noteworthysheetmusic.com/
16 Atherton Street
Somerville, MA 02143
United States
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Or our Contact Us form

My Shopping Cart

Your cart is empty.